Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Wonderland Comics, LLC (160 Main Street, Putnam, CT 06260 USA) is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and users (you).

Wonderland Comics (“Wonderland”) is the data controller of your personal data You can contact us by mail at the above address, by email at info@wonderlandcomics.com or by telephone at 1 (860) 963-1027. The relevant data controllers of your personal data will depend on where you are located, the Site(s) (as defined in section 2.1 below) you visit and the services you receive.  References in this privacy to “Wonderland”, “we”, “us” and “our” are to the relevant data controller(s).

About this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy tells you about how we use, protect and disclose your personal data that we have collected using both offline means (e.g. via phone, post, in-person meetings and other correspondence) and online means, such as when you use any website owned or operated by Wonderland, including wonderlandcomics.com and its local sub-domains and our blogs and programs (collectively, the “Site”).

You acknowledge that your personal data (including personal data collected through your use of our services, and the Site), will be collected, stored, shared and processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

The Site may contain links to other third-party websites or applications. Please be aware that these websites and applications may collect information about you. These websites and applications may have their own privacy notices or policies. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website and application that you use.

To the extent any linked websites or applications you visit are not owned or operated by Wonderland, please be aware that we are not responsible or liable for the websites’ or applications’ content, any use of the websites or applications, or the privacy and security practices and policies of those websites or applications.

What personal data do we collect?

We may collect the following data about you. Please note that we may combine personal data collected about you from one source with personal data that we have collected about you from other sources.

  • Personal data provided voluntarily including account registration and interactions (e.g. reviews, feedback, comments, testimonials)

We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, such as when you register for an account on our Site (including signing up as a user, or registering for an event). This personal data may include your name, email address, other contact details, login/account information, business information, marketing preferences and other information you may provide as part of your account profile.

We also collect personal data you provide to us when you post a testimonial, feedback, review or comment including on our blogs. This personal data may include your name and contact information, photos that you choose to upload and other personal data you may choose to provide as part of your post. We do not access photos on your device or cameras unless you allow us to do so. If you do allow us, you can manage your photos and camera settings at any time by changing the settings on your mobile device.

Please note that personal data that you choose to post in a testimonial, feedback, review or comment may be read, collected and used by anyone. Therefore, please do not post anything you do not wish to be accessed by others.

  • Correspondence

We collect personal data where you contact us or we contact you, and we will typically keep a record of such correspondence. This personal data may include your name and contact information, account information, your order information, your queries, and other personal data you may choose to provide to us.

  • Purchase order and transaction Information

We collect personal data when you place an order and transact with Wonderland (including tracking orders and managing returns). This personal data may include biographical information, contact information, delivery information such as shipping address, telephone number, and payment and invoicing information.

  • Social media information

We maintain a presence on social media platforms including, but not limited to Facebook, and Instagram. We collect personal data when you interact with us on social media. Please note that these social media platforms may set cookies and other tracking technologies on your device when you visit their pages and when you navigate from their pages. The output of such information may be provided to us (usually for statistical purposes to see how users interact with our content on social media platforms).  These social media platforms will also be data controllers of your personal data. Information about how they collect and use your personal data (and how they use cookies and other technologies, including instructions on how you can disable these) can usually be found in their respective privacy policies and cookies policies on their respective websites.

  • Information stored on a Device

We may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your computer, tablet, mobile phone, or any other device (referred to collectively as a “Device”) such as IP address, domain name, browser version and operating system, traffic data, weblogs, and other communication data, and device identifiers. We may also collect photos, videos, Touch ID and Face ID login abilities and session IDs for third-party service providers such as payment providers (“Device Information”). To the extent required by applicable law, we will ask for your consent prior to collecting Device Information. Please note that we may associate Device Information with your account. In addition, we may associate a Device with your account. We may combine this information with other information that we have collected about you.

  • Collection and use of public information

We may also collect, use, store, transfer, share, and disclose your personal data that is publicly available for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

Why do we use your personal data?

We may use your personal data for a variety of business purposes, which we have set out below.

  • To conduct our business and provide you with our services and access to our Site

To conduct our business, including to enable you to use our services and Site, to respond to your queries, to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us and to contact you in connection with the foregoing.

This includes processing and fulfilling your orders, returns and exchanges and providing you with information and updates relating to your orders and your account.

  • To manage your account and subscriptions

To determine whether to register you as a user of our Site, to manage your account and subscriptions (including to manage your customized settings) and to fulfill your benefits that are associated with your use of our services, such as discounted pricing for event pre-registration.

  • To communicate with you (about updates and changes) and provide you with customer support

To communicate with you about updates to our terms, services and Site and to provide you with customer support and to respond to your requests, comments, questions, or concerns, and to contact you if we have trouble processing your order or there are issues with your account.

  • To facilitate payments

To take payment from you when you sign-up for certain features, when you order from us, and to provide you with refunds.

  • In relation to fraud prevention

To prevent fraud as may be required by applicable law and regulation and best practice at any given time. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified or suspected, details may be passed to fraud prevention agencies and may be recorded by us or by them.

  • To allow you to use interactive features of the Site

To allow you to post a testimonial, review or comment including on our blogs. Please note that such testimonial, review or comment may be read, collected and used by anyone.

  • To ensure our Site content is relevant and to maintain the security of our Site

To ensure that content from our Sites is presented in the most effective and secure manner for you and for your device.

  • For research and development purposes

To analyze your personal data in order to better understand your and our other clients’ services and marketing requirements, to better understand our business and develop our products, services, and Site. In order to do this, we may apply profiles to you based on your personal data and behavioral information (such as the pages on the Site you have visited or interacted with, including by reference to personal data legitimately obtained and shared with us by third parties or publicly available data). Such profiles may be used as part of our advertising, analytics, security, and provision of support.

  • To provide you with marketing materials

To provide you with updates and offers, where you have chosen to receive these. We may also use your information for marketing our own products and services to you by email. We may also use personal data to market to you via social media. Where required by law, we will ask for your consent at the time we collect your data to conduct any of these types of marketing.  We will provide an option to unsubscribe or opt-out of further communication on any electronic marketing communication sent to you or you may opt-out/change your marketing settings by emailing info@wonderlandcomics.com and with a request to be removed, or contacting us as per section 1 above.

  • Mobile applications and website analytics

To understand and analyze your online experiences and to determine what events, products and services are likely to be of interest to you, we may combine your visitor session information or other information collected through tracking technologies (whether you are logged in or not) with personal data.

Where you consent to the use of your location data, certain mobile applications may use location data.

  • To enforce our terms and in connection with legal or regulatory obligations

We may process your personal data to enforce our terms and to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements or dialogue with regulators/judicial proceedings/court orders as applicable which may include disclosing your personal data to third parties, the court service and/or regulators or law enforcement agencies in connection with inquiries, proceedings or investigations by such parties anywhere in the world or where compelled to do so. 

  • To reorganize or make changes to our business

In the event that we: (i) are subject to negotiations for the sale of our business or part thereof to a third party; (ii) are sold to a third party; or (iii) undergo a re-organization, we may need to transfer some or all of your personal data to the relevant third party (or its advisors) as part of any due diligence process for the purpose of analyzing any proposed sale or re-organization. We may also need to transfer your personal data to that re-organized entity or third party after the sale or reorganization for them to use for the same purposes as set out in this policy.

Cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies. Further information about the cookies and similar technologies that are used on our Site can be found in our Cookies Policy. 

Who do we share your personal data with and why?

We may share or disclose your personal data for the purposes set out in section 5 above to third parties. These third parties include:

  • Service Providers

Such service providers may include:

  • merchant banks for authorization and approval, in order to process your credit card information to complete your orders/transactions. This process is protected by an enhanced security system. See section 9 below for more details on security measures and procedures;
    • third-party companies to perform functions on our behalf e.g. order fulfillment, package delivery, marketing assistance, postal and email delivery, customer service, data analysis, and credit processing; and
    • IT cloud and hosting providers.
  • Advisors

Such advisors may include legal, financial, business or other advisors.

  • Other users of the Site

As mentioned above, any personal data you make available publicly such as by your reviews, comments or testimonials will be shared with other users of the Site.

  • Third parties as required by law or regulation

We may disclose your personal data as required by law or regulation, and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on Wonderland.

Collection and use of non-personal information

We may collect, use, store, transfer, share, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose (subject to applicable law).

How do we protect your personal data?

Security

No data transmission over the Internet or websites can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. However, Wonderland takes commercially reasonable efforts to protect its customers’ personal data.

Wonderland utilizes third-party payment systems, and does not independently store any financial data.  If you have questions or concerns related to the use of your payment details, please contact customer service for PayPal or Swipe.

If you have any questions or concerns about Wonderland’s security practices, you can send us an email at info@wonderlandcomics.com.

Safeguarding account information

To ensure that your username and password remain confidential, we request that you DO NOT share this information with anyone.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Our retention periods for personal data are based on business needs and legal requirements.

We will retain your personal data while we are using it, for purposes described in section 5 above. We may continue to retain it after we have ceased such uses for certain legitimate business purposes. For example, if you have opted out of marketing communications from us, we will retain limited details about you to ensure we can honor your opt-out request. We may also continue to retain your personal data to meet our legal requirements or to defend or exercise our legal rights.

The length of time for which we will retain your personal data will depend on the purposes for which we need to retain it. After we no longer need to retain your personal data, we will delete it or securely destroy it in accordance with our records retention policy.

What are your rights?

In general, the following rights are likely available to you regardless of where you are located:

  • the right to stop receiving marketing communication; and
  • the right to require us to update any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold. In order to assist us with this, please keep your account information up to date.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information at Appendix 1. Please note that you can easily access your profile information, order history, payment options, and shipping address book through your Account.

Contacting us

If you have any queries or complaints about our use of your information, please contact us directly at info@wonderlandcomics.com.

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If these changes are material, we will take steps to inform you of these.

We will update the date of this document each time it is changed.

U.S. specific provisions

For All States Except California

  • What are your rights?
    1. In some states, you have certain rights pertaining to your personal data, including: the right to delete, the right to opt-out, the right to access your Personal data, and the right not be discriminated against. 
    2. Wonderland will not respond to Web browser “do not track” signals. If you would like additional information about online tracking and various opt-out mechanisms, please see https://youradchoices.com/.
    3. Because we link to social media sites, and from time to time may include third-party advertisements, other parties may collect your personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different web sites when you visit this Site.
    4. In addition, we use Google AdWords, so we are advertising the Site online through a form of tracking called remarketing, Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on various sites across the Internet, and use cookies to serve you ads based on your past visits to this Site.  You can opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. Alternatively, you can opt-out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.
    5. Please note that not all tracking will stop even if you delete cookies.

For California Residents Only

Where California privacy laws apply (if you are a consumer resident in California and where the Wonderland data controller meets the relevant threshold tests) the following additional provisions apply:

  • What Personal Data Do We Collect and Who Do We Share Your Personal Data With and Why?

The information that we collect is set out in the main body of the Privacy Policy. We further detail it below in accordance with California privacy requirements:

Category Business/Commercial Purpose Disclosed/”sold” to Third Parties
Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers To perform services on behalf of ourselves, including servicing your account and providing you customer service. Personal data is sold or disclosed as described in this privacy policy. Recipients include service providers; advisors; and as required for legal and regulatory purposes
Your signature, physical characteristics or description, telephone number, insurance policy number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. To perform services on behalf of ourselves, including servicing your account and providing you customer service.
Personal characteristics, such as your gender, age, date of birth, citizenship status, and marital status. To perform services on behalf of ourselves, including servicing your account and providing you customer service.
Personal characteristics, such as your gender, age, date of birth, citizenship status, and marital status. To perform services on behalf of ourselves, including servicing your account and providing you customer service.
Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies To perform services on behalf of ourselves, including servicing your account and providing you customer service.
Biometric information N/A
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet web site, application, or advertisement Auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification.
Geolocation data To perform services on behalf of ourselves, including servicing your account and providing you customer service and for the purposes set out in section 5 of the privacy policy
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information N/A
Professional or employment-related information N/A
Education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act N/A
Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this subdivision to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes To perform services on behalf of ourselves, including servicing your account and providing you customer service and for the purposes set out in section 5 of the privacy policy
Any other such personal data as set out in this privacy policy. To perform services on behalf of ourselves, including servicing your account and providing you customer service and for the purposes set out in section 5 of the privacy policy
  • We may aggregate or de-identify any personal data that we collect in connection with our services, such that the information is no longer personally identifiable or attributable to you. We may use such aggregated information for our own legitimate business purposes without restriction.
    • We do not sell the personal data of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.
  • What are your rights?

As a California resident, you have the right:

  • to request access to the personal data we have about you;
  • to request that we delete personal data about you;
  • to opt-out of our use, transfer, exchange or disclosure (including to third parties) of personal data about you; and
  • not to be discriminated against based upon whether you decide to opt-out.
  1. You have the right to request that we disclose to you what information we collect, use, disclose, and sell. Under California law, “sell,” “selling,” “sale,” or “sold,” means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal data by the business to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.  You also have the right to request that a business delete any personal data about you which we have collected about you.  We do not sell the personal data of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.
    1. Please note for your protection, any request sent to us to access or delete your personal data will be subject to the following verification procedure: upon your submission of a request using one of the methods described in paragraph viii, below, we will send an email confirmation to the email address we have on file for you requiring you to confirm your request. When you have completed this two-step process Wonderland will verify the information that you provide in your request against information we have on file for you.  We reserve the right to deny your request if we cannot verify your identity.  Where we deny your request in whole or in part, we will endeavor to inform you of the denial, provide an explanation of our actions, and provide the reasons for the denial.
    1. You have the right to direct us to not “sell” your information. To exercise this right to opt-out of the sale of personal data, please send an email requesting such to info@wonderlandcomics.com.
    1. We shall not discriminate against you for exercising any of your above rights.
    1. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request to exercise your rights on your behalf. To designate an authorized agent to make a request to exercise your rights under the CCPA on your behalf, then please contact us at info@wonderlandcomics.com.  Your authorized agent must be able to provide to us written proof that you have authorized the agent to act on your behalf.  For your protection, we reserve the right to deny any request from an agent who does not submit proof that they have been authorized to act on your behalf.  We reserve the right to deny any request from an agent if we cannot verify your identity or the agent’s identity.
    1. To exercise the access, deletion, and opt-out rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by contacting us at info@wonderlandcomics.com.
  2. Cookies and Similar Technologies
    1. The provisions of this section IV apply in addition to section 6 of the privacy policy.
    1. We will not respond to Web browser “do not track” signals. If you would like additional information about online tracking and various opt-out mechanisms, please see https://youradchoices.com/  
    1. Because we link to social media sites, and from time to time may include third-party advertisements, other parties may collect your personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different web sites when you visit this Site.
    1. In addition, we use Google AdWords, so we are advertising the Site online through a form of tracking called remarketing, Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on various sites across the Internet, and use cookies to serve you ads based on your past visits to this Site.  You can opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin . Alternatively, you can opt-out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/
    1. Please note that not all tracking will stop even if you delete cookies.